Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-06T14:49:42+05:30
A chord subtends double the angle at the centre of circle as at the circumference.
For chord XY, (angle XPY) = 2 * (angle XZY)        ---- 1
For chord YZ, (angle ZPY) = 2 * (angle YXZ)        -----2
Adding the two equations,
(angle XPY) + (angle ZPY) = 2 * (angle XZY) + 2 * (angle YXZ)
or, (angle XPZ) = 2 * (angle XZY + angle YXZ)
2 4 2
2015-02-06T18:13:19+05:30
We know that angle xyz= 180-yxz-yzx ( by angle sum property of a triangle) ...1
and we also know that 2 xyz= reflex xpz
                                        xyz=reflex angle xpz/2........2

1=2

so reflex xpz/2=180- yxz+yzx 

so on solving we get...xpz=2(xzy+yxz) 

plz mark it best if it helped!

1 5 1