Answers

2015-02-07T19:21:12+05:30


See let there be n resistors of resistance r1,r2,r3 ...... rn 

so in parallel connection the potential difference remains same 

but the current spreads in different resisters in i1,i2,i3 ...... in

so let the total potential difference be V current be I and equivalent resistance be R

so using junction rule I = i1 + i2 + i3 + . . . + in

so we know I =  \frac{V}{R}  from Ohm's Law

so  \frac{V}{R}= \frac{V}{r1}+\frac{V}{r2}+\frac{V}{r3}+....+\frac{V}{rn}

cancelling V from both sides we get 


 \frac{1}{R}= \frac{1}{r1}+\frac{1}{r2}+\frac{1}{r3}+....+\frac{1}{rn}   


PROVED






0
i donot know ohm's law
what then how u know this ??
anyways according to ohms law V = IR
thanks
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-07T22:46:23+05:30


Please see the attachment ....I hav done the derivation for two resistors
2 4 2