Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-10T14:18:26+05:30


Area of trapezium is 216 m².please see the attachment
4 4 4
Plz mark as best
Hey is this not ans of or question
Your
Sorry I forgot about cm use cm square for area
nice hand-writing ....
2015-02-10T17:45:21+05:30
Draw CE such that AECD is a parallelogram
AE = CD = 11 cm
AD = CE = 15 cm

EB = 14 cm
Area of ΔECB =  \sqrt{s(s-a)(s-b)(s-c)} where s = (a+b+c)/2
a = 13 cm, b = 14 cm, c = 15 cm
Here s = (13+14+15)/2 = 21 cm
Area of ΔECB =  \sqrt{21(21-13)(21-14)(21-15)}  
     
 \sqrt{21(8)(7)(6)}  
= 84 sq cm
 But Area of ΔECB = 1/2 × base (EB) × height (h)

1/2 × 14 × h = 84

h = 12 cm

Area of trapezium ABCD = 1/2 × h × (AB + CD)
 
                                         = 1/2 × 12 × (25 + 11) 
         
                                         =  6 × 36
  
                                         = 216 sq cm




1 4 1