Zn, Cd, and Hg are not regarded as transition elements on the basis of electronic configuration because
1 they do not have electrons in d-subshell
2 their d and s-subshell remain fully filled in ground and higher oxidation states
3 their s-subshell remain incomplete in ground and ionic state
4 their penultimate shell remains completely filled in ground and in higher oxidation state

2

Answers

2014-04-16T11:32:13+05:30
The answer is the option 4.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-22T15:10:09+05:30
Transition metals properties comes from their chemistry involves electron from d-orbitals. 
Zn,Cd,Hg chemistry involves only the electron in their s-orbitals hence (4) option is correct
1 5 1