Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-11T11:56:38+05:30


The things that never happened in the history of Indian Republic Day
1. Barack Obama on Monday became the first American President to grace the Republic Day celebrations.
2.In a departure from tradition, Obama and Michelle arrived in the presidential armoured limousine, 'the Beast'.
The chief guest of the Republic Day usually comes to the venue with the President, the head of the state.
3. For the first time, an all-women's contingent drawn from the three services featured at the event, while the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force also fielded all-women contingents.
And, with "women's empowerment" being the theme of this year's Republic Day parade, another attraction at the annual extravaganza was the contingents of allwomen officers of the three Services marching for the first time on the Rajpath.
4.Telangana made its debut at the Republic Day Parade this year, displaying the state's illustrious festival 'Bonalu' in the tableau.
Telangana, which came into existence in June 2014 as the 29th state of India, showcased Golkonda Fort in its tableau from where the festival starts. Goddess Mahankali is celebrated during the Bonalu festival.
As musicians played traditional tunes, women, who were attired in traditional dress showcased the culture of the newly carved-out state.
5.A highlight of this year's parade was the display for the first time of the recently acquired long-range maritime surveillance and anti-submarine P-8I aircraft and the long-range advanced MiG-29K fighter plane.
6.Obama's attendance at the Republic Day celebrations was unlike any other event he has participated in during his overseas travel as president. He spent more than two hours on an outdoor viewing platform, an unusual amount of time given Secret Service security concerns. Obama nodded in approval as tanks and rocket launchers, some of them Russian-made, rolled down the parade route and helicopters ferrying Indian flags flew overhead


1 5 1
2015-02-11T16:57:53+05:30


1. Barack Obama became the first American president to be the presider at  the Republic Day celebrations. 
2.it is the 1st time that a american president visted india twice.
3.1st time Indian Navy, Airforce ,Army fielded  all women contingents
4.the new state Telangana made its debut.
5.
Obama and Michelle arrived to the republic day celebration in the presidential armoured limousine the Beast
6.Everyone in the country were excited at the arrival of Obama and this excitement level had crossed to the maximum.
1 1 1