Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-11T17:20:30+05:30
3Mn(s) + 2O2(g) → Mn3O4(s)
3Mn(s) + N2(g) → Mn3N2(s)

3Mn(s) + 2O2(g) → Mn3O4(s)
3Mn(s) + N2(g) → Mn3N2(s)
Manganese burns in chlorine to form manganese(II) chloride, MnCl2. It also reacts with bromine or iodine to form respectively manganese(II) bromide, MnBr2, or manganese(II) iodide, MnI2. The corresponding reaction between the metal and fluorine, F2 affords the fluorides manganese(II) fluoride, MnF2 and manganese (III) fluoride, MnF3. Mn(s) + Cl2(g) → MnCl2(s)
Mn(s) + Br2(g) → MnBr2(s)
Mn(s) + I2(g) → MnI2(s)
Mn(s) + F2(g) → MnF2(s)
2Mn(s) + 3F2(g) → 2MnF3(s)
Manganese metal dissolves readily in dilute sulphuric acid to form solutions containing the aquated Mn(II) ion together with hydrogen gas, H2. In practice, the Mn(II) is present as the virtually colourless complex ion [Mn(OH2)6]2+. Mn(s) + H2SO4(aq) → Mn2+(aq) + SO42-(aq) + H2(g)

3 3 3
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
2015-02-11T17:21:16+05:30
Manganese reacts with air,water.halogens,acids bases,oxygen,bromine,iodine and fluorine.and it also burns in chlorine. 
2 3 2
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted