Answers

2015-02-14T22:19:22+05:30
Sound is produced by vibration .when any sound is produced it first reache s our eardrum Which starts vibrating and then it reaches to 3 ear bones which are malleus , incus and stapes.Which makes the frequency of sound waves 10 times then it reaches cochlea which change the sound waves into electrical signals which are passed to auditory nerve and finally sent to brain and interpreted as brain . Sound move in the form of longitudinal wave and therefore reaches our ear drum in that form .


0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-15T00:24:54+05:30
When an object vibrates,it forces the neighboring particles of the medium to vibrate . These vibrating particles then force the adjacent to them to vibrate. In this way vibration produced by an object are transferred from one particle to another till it reaches the ear. Since it forces the adjacent particles to move , sound waves are also known as mechanical waves. 
                               In the form of longitudinal wave sound reaches ear.
1 5 1
Hope it helped U!.. Pls mark as the best! :)