Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-02-17T12:39:21+05:30


The adaptations of a cactus are as follows-
1.The leaves are modified into spines to prevent transpiration.
2.The spongy stems of cactus also store water.
3.It has thorns inorder to prevent animals from eating it.
2 5 2
2015-02-21T21:22:11+05:30


The leaves are modified into thorns to prevent transpiration.
It has thorns to prevent it from eating by the animals.
1 5 1
plz click thnk u if helped...........