Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-17T15:19:44+05:30
The word preventive detention means imprisonment of habitual criminals  for periods ranging from 5 to 14 years during which they are given corrective training or placed  under psychiatric and medical care.

The other meaning is the holding of someone in jail or in an institution because he or she is regarded as a danger to the community.
2 5 2
plzzzz mark as the best......
Let's see the other answer first........anyway thanks a lot
kkk u r welcome
U deserved it
thankzzz anyway.....
2015-02-17T15:36:12+05:30
The confinement in a secure facility of a person who has not been found guilty of a crime.
2 3 2