Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-17T20:25:56+05:30


Given, cost price=Rs 340
and the percentage of profit is 5%
also given selling price= 340 + 5% × 340
                                 = 340+5/100×340
                                 = Rs 357
given marked price = 15%
then discount = 357 × 100 / 85 = Rs 420
3 5 3
2015-02-17T21:26:42+05:30
The CP=340
 at profit of 5% , Sp=105X340/100=357

so after a discount of 15% , Sp=357
so , 85x/100=357
      x=420

So the MP was rs.420
1 5 1