Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-18T11:06:28+05:30
Let the number at the tens place be 'x'
Let the number at the units place be '2/3.x'
According to the condition,
x+2/3.x=10     ...(i)
Multiplying equation (i) throughout by 3, we get,
3x+2x=30
therefore, 5x=30
Therefore, x=30/5
Therefore, x=6.
Ans: The two- digit number is 6.
1 5 1
U can re-check the answer by substituting the value of 'x' in the formed equation and if L.H.S=R.H.S then the answer is correct.
2015-02-18T15:23:35+05:30
Let tens place be x
units place be 2/3x
X+2/3X=10
MULTYPLING WITH 3
3X+2X=30
5X=30
X=30/5
X=6
0