Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-20T21:18:24+05:30
Atomic no. of potassium (K) is 19.
Its electronic configuration is - 2,8,8,1
Valence electrons is the total number of electrons in the last shell of the atom.
Thus, potassium has 1 electron in its valence shell.
Also, it lies in the 1st group of the periodic table.all elements in the 1st grp have same no. of valence electrons which is 1.

hope tis helps u...



1 5 1
2015-02-20T21:40:27+05:30

the number of atoms present in outer most shell are the valence electrons of that atom

the atomic no of potassium is 19 and its EG is 2,8,8,1 so  1 is the valence electron of potassium as it is present in its outermost shell

0