please clarify what kind of information you seek.
Mechanical Energy

Mechanical energy is often confused with Kinetic and Potential Energy. We will try to make it very easy to understand and know the difference. Before that we need to understand the word ‘Work’.

‘Work’ is done when a force acts on an object to cause it to move, change shape, displace, or do something physical. For, example, if I push a door open for my pet dog to walk in, work is done on the door (by causing it to open). But what kind of force caused the door to open? Here is
Mechanical energy is the energy possessed by an object due to its motion or its position
Simly machenical work is equall to machenical energy
thx to all

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-23T15:43:33+05:30
Mechanical energy is the sum of Potential Energy and Kinetic Energy
TME=KE+TE
2 5 2
do u want more about this??
pls pick my answer as the best..plz friend??
hey it is of 29 pts nd u r answering in just few words
Thanks bro
Mechanical energy is the energy possessed by an object due to its motion or its position
2015-02-23T15:47:10+05:30


Mechanical Energy is defined as sum of Potential energy and Kinetic energy. 
M.E. = P.E. + K.E. 
OR,
It can be defined as the energy produced while doing work. It is also associated with the motion and position of an object. It is also produced due to its motion or speed,e.g., roller coaster.
0
adding some more details please wait
thanks
welcome add more details also
now it is nic
Mechanical energy is the energy possessed by an object due to its motion or its position