Answers

2014-04-18T18:18:48+05:30
Current is a scalar quantity but still it is linked by a direction
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-18T18:21:05+05:30
Electric current is a scalar quantity .Here the direction is used to show that all the electrons are flowing in only one direction which actually is electric current.
I mean to say that the electrons should flow in one direction to constitute electric current.
This has nothing to do with addition of magnitudes which can be done algebraically and the direction need not be taken into account.Therefore it is a scalar quantity.
1 5 1