Answers

2015-02-24T02:37:25+05:30
There is no vaccination for dengue
we have to prevent getting insect bites by
wearing protective and loosefitting clothes
sleeping under mosquito net
do not allow water to collect because stagnant water is breeding place for mosquitos
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T21:47:49+05:30
To prevent mosquito bites, wear long pants and long sleeves. For personal protection, use mosquito repellant sprays that contain DEET when visiting places where dengue is endemic. There are no specific risk factors for contracting dengue fever, except living in or traveling to an area where the mosquitoes and virus are endemic. Limiting exposure to mosquitoes by avoiding standing water and staying indoors for two hours after sunrise and before sunset will help, as the Aedes aegypti mosquito is a daytime biter with peak periods of biting around sunrise and sunset. It may bite at any time of the day and is often hidden inside homes or other dwellings, especially in urban areas.
1 5 1