Distance from centre to 5 cm chord is (6.5^2 - 2.5^2)^(1/2)
Distance from centre to 12 cm chord is (6.5^2 - 6^2)^(1/2)
distance between the chords is the sum of above two.
use pythagoras theorem to find both distances....radius is hypotenuse in both cases..

Answers

2015-02-24T00:56:36+05:30


See the attachment.

distance between them is = OM + ON
                                     = 12/2 + 5/2
                                    = 17/2 cm.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T06:50:40+05:30


Answer in the attachment
2 5 2