Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-02-27T09:18:09+05:30


Mixing characteristics of one 2s orbital and 3 2p orbital are known as sp3 hybridisation Example methane
1 3 1
It can be any 's' and 'p' orbital. Not only '2s' and '2p' specifically..
Comment has been deleted
Yes, it can be!
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-27T10:17:30+05:30


sp³ hybridisation :
Intermixing of one s- orbital and three p-orbitals of an atom to give four identical sp³ hybrid orbitals is called sp³ hybridisation.
The four sp³ hybrid orbitals are arranged tetrahedrally around the central atom.

For example, in Methane, carbon undergoes sp³ hybridization and gives four sp³ hybrid orbitals. Each sp³ hybrid orbital has one unpaired electron.
The four sp³ hybrid orbitals overlap with 1s orbitals of hydrogen to form 4 (sp³-s)σ bonds.
3 5 3