Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-27T21:52:33+05:30


At constant temperature apply Boyle's law
P1V1 = P2V2
let n number of flask can be filled.
P1 = 100atm
V1 = 2liter = 2*1000cm³ = 2000cm³
P2 = 10atm
V2 = n*200cm³
100*2000 = n*10*200
n = 100
hence 100 flask can be filled.
1 5 1
2015-02-27T21:53:01+05:30


PV=nRT
since T is constant, PV = constant.

for the cylinder, V₁=2l, P₁=100 atm
when it comes to flask, the pressure becomes 10 atm
let volume becomes x litres.
So P₂ = 10 atm, V₂ = x

P₁V₁ = P₂V₂
⇒100 × 2 = 10 × x
⇒ x = 200/10 = 20 litres

capacity of each flask = 200 cm³ = 200ml = 0.2l
no. of flask that can be filled = 20/0.2 = 100



0