Answers

2015-02-28T14:42:36+05:30


In Saudi Arabia many women wear a black dress also known as burkha because it is a Muslim suni law.
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-28T15:09:41+05:30


Actually women in Saudi do not wear a BURQA...its actually an ABYA which must be BLACK in colour (but now the colour code has become more lenient). This is so because it is their culture and a part of their early traditions. When the modern nation was formed...it was based on the pact that had been signed between the ruling Al Saud monarchy and a group of people who were very critical of the SHARIA LAW (the Islamic law) where women are supposed to wear an Abya. This tradition is continued even today.
1 5 1
abaya is from neck to toe where as burqa is from head to toe...its common in Afghanistan and not in GULF COUNTRIES
OH N BTW....the sharia law IS by the Sunnis ...so...
Ok.
Ur a Muslim?
So is there tha khaa sound after burqa