Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-01T15:57:02+05:30
THE KALINGA WAR WAS FOUGHT BETWEEN THE MAURYAN EMPIRE WITH ASHOKA THE GREAT AND THE RULER OF THE STATE  KALINGAN , AND FEUDAL REPUBLIC LOCATED ON  THE COAST OF THE PRESENT DAY INDIAN ATE OF ODISHA AND NORTHERN PARTS OF ANDHRA PRADESH. THE KALINGA WAR , ONLY MAJOR WAR ASHOKA FOUGHT AFTER HIS ACCESION  THRONE, IS ONE OF THE MAJOR AND BLOODIEST BATTLES IN WORLD HISTORY .KALINGA PUT UP HIS FIRST RESISTANCE , BUT THEY WERE NO MATCH FOR ASHOKA S BRUTAL STRENGHT . THE BLOODSHED OF THIS WAR IS SAID HAVE PROMPTED ASHOKA TO ADOPT BUDDHISM   . HOWEVER ,  HE RETAINED KALINGA AFTER  ITS CONQUEST D INCORPORATED IT INTO MAURYA EMPIRE . PLEASE MARK MY ANSWER AS THE BEST PLEASE I REQUEST U TO MARK AS THE BEST PLEASE
2 5 2
2015-03-01T16:47:54+05:30


Kalinga was the only independent state that Ashoka could not conquer. He waged a war against the ruler of Kalinga. So the great Kalinga war was fought which moved Ashoka's heart. Both sides suffered losses but Kalinga suffered the most. Ashoka went to the battle field and the sight of the soldiers lying dead and wounded, widows and orphans moved Ashoka. So war was declared off and the concept of Dhammagosha was adopted.
1 4 1