Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-01T18:59:37+05:30


Tsa of cuboid = sum of the tsa of 3 tubes
2(lb+bh+hl)= 6a²+6a²+6a²
lbh = 18a²
when we place three cubes adjacently then dimensions of cuboid are
l=a+a+a=3a, b=a, h=a
by substituting these values in 2(lb+bh+hl) we get
2(3a×a+a×a+a×3a) = 18a²
(3a²+a²+3a²) = 18a²/2
7a² = 9a²
7:9
therefore ratio of tsa's of cuboid and cube = 7:9
3 5 3
Comment has been deleted
:)
I WOKE UP BECAUSE MY FATHER TOLD SOMEONE ANSWERED
OK GOOD NIGHT
ok gd n8 bro
2015-03-01T20:35:39+05:30


Let the side of a cube = a
TSA of one cube = 6a²
TSA of 3 such cubes = 3×6a² = 18a²

If 3 cubes are placed adjacent to each other, dimension of resulting cuboid is
length = 3a
breadth = a
height = a
TSA = 2(lb+bh+lh)
       = 2(3a×a + a×a + a×3a)
       = 2(3a² + a² + 3a²)
       = 2 × 7a²
       = 14a²

Ratio =  \frac{TSA\ of\ cuboid}{TSA\ of\ cubes} = \frac{14a^2}{18a^2} = \frac{7}{9}=\boxed{7:9}
1 5 1