Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-02T14:57:28+05:30
Properties of bases:

● They generally taste bitter.
● Turn moist red litmus blue.
● Conduct electricity.
● Feel slippery.

Bases feel slippery because they dissolve the fatty acids and oils from the human skin and this reduces the friction between the fingers as we rub them together.
1 5 1
Comment has been deleted
Well, most people say that. If you spell it in a Bengali accent, it isn't. :P
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Yes. Please accept it. :)) Bye.
2015-03-02T15:16:41+05:30
Bases are bitter tasting, slippery to the touch, caustic, electrolytic, and contain the OH- ion. They react readily with acids to produce water and a salt.Strong bases feel slippery because they react with lipids in your skin, essentially turning the fats into soap. Touching strong bases can cause serious chemical burns.
0