Answers

2015-03-02T18:46:01+05:30


Number of perfect squares in the range 1 to 20 = 4
(the numbers are 1,4,9 and 16)
For drawing 2 perfect squares, you should draw a perfect square each time.

P(perfect square) =  \frac{4}{20} = \frac{1}{5}
P(two perfect squares) =  \frac{1}{5} \times  \frac{1}{5} =  \frac{1}{25}

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P(drawing atleast one prime number) = 1 - P(drawing 2 non-prime numbers) 
total primes in the range 1 to 20 = 8
(the primes are 2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19)
total non-primes = 20-8 = 12
P(drawing a non-prime number) =  \frac{12}{20} = \frac{3}{5}
P(drawing 2 non-prime numbers) =  \frac{3}{5} \times  \frac{3}{5} = \frac{9}{25}

P(drawing atleast one prime number) = 1- \frac{9}{25}= \frac{25-9}{25} = \frac{16}{25}
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-03T10:07:23+05:30
Sample space = 20

two perfect square { (1,4),(1,9)(1,16) ,(4,9),(4,16),(9,16)} = 6
 p(e) = 6/20
        = 3/10   or   0.3

at least 1 prime no. ( 2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19) = 8
p(e) = 8/20
      = 2/5   or   0.4

1 5 1