Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-02T19:41:47+05:30


See the figure.

AB is the chord.
OP is the perpendicular distance of chord AB from centre

OA is the radius = r
OP = 3cm
AP = 8/2 = 4cm

In the right angled triangle OAP
OA² = OP² + AP²
⇒ r² = 3² + 4²
⇒ r² = 25
⇒ r = √25 = 5cm

Radius of circle is 5cm.
2 5 2
:)
:-)
How do you insert a picture in the answer?
AB CAN NEVER LIE WITHIN THE CIRCLE.IT IS LONGER THAN THE DIAMETER,WHICH IS THE LONGEST CHORD.
THE ABOVE CONDITION IS ONLY TRUE IF OA=rADIUS
2015-03-03T09:57:47+05:30
See pic for reference.

OP is perpendicular to AB.
So, OP is also bisector of AB.
So, AP =4 cm

In right-angled triangle AOP,
 AO^{2} = OP^{2} + AP^{2}
                    =  3^{2} + 4^{2}
                    = 9+16
                    =25
So, AO = √25
             = 5 cm

The radius is 5 cm long.
0