To construct ray diagrams , two rays of light are generally so chosen that it is easy to determine their direction after reflection from a mirror. Chose two such rays and state the path of these rays after reflection from a concave mirror , Use these two rays to find the position and nature of the image of an object placed at a distance of 8cm from a concave mirror of focal length 12cm

2

Answers

2015-03-04T13:29:39+05:30


1/f = 1/v + 1/u = -1/12 = 1/v - 1/8 
v = 24 c.m
 image is formed behind the mirror n is virtual and erect  because image distance is positive. 
also , m= -v/u = 3
hence this also shows that image is erect n virtual 
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-04T13:33:08+05:30



see chose the rays one which is parallel to the radius of curvature and other from the center of the mirror

as the distance of object is less than focal length the image will be a virtual one

1/f = 1/u + 1/v

1/-12 = 1/-8 + 1/v

1/v = 1/8 - 1/12

1/v = 1/24 

v = 24 cm 
1 5 1
ok thanks waise ye question 3 marks ka aya hai
thats ok
u will give three marks if u show that calc,diag,and the writtings
can you give me some instruction for mine science exam which is going to held on 12 march.
please