1.ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral.BA and CD produced meet at E.prove that triangle EBC and EDA are equiangular.
2.The sum of the radius of the base and height of a cylinder is 37m.if the Total surface area of the solid cylinder is 1628 m square,find the volume of the cylinder.

2
is there no perpendiculars given in 1?are u sure its right?
is the question right?

Answers

2015-03-06T09:31:04+05:30
Take^ as pie(coz in my laptop there is no buttton for pie)
2.given,                        
r+h=37
r=37-h....................(1)
TSA=1628(given)
2^r(r+h)=1628
37-h(37-h+h)=1628/2^..............(from 1)
37-h(37)=814/^
1369-37h=814*7/22............(putting the value of ^)
1369-37h=259
37h=1369-259
h=1110/37
h=30m
r=37-30=7
volume = 4620mcube
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-06T14:35:55+05:30
R+h=37.
2*3.14*r(r+h)=1628
6.28*r*37=1628
r*37=1628/6.28=259.23
r=259.23/37
 =7.00
HEIGHT=37-7=30
VOLUME=3.14*7*7*30
              =4615.8
1 5 1