Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-20T13:24:00+05:30
The reflection of point lies on the  line perpendicular to the line 7x+5y+12=0
which is
5x-7y+19=0 and intersects the line 7x+5y+12=0
at point (-1,-0.986)
this point acts as midpoint for point and reflection point
so reflection point is
(-8,-8.973)

1 5 1
2014-04-20T13:29:48+05:30
The reflection of a point will lie on the line perpendicular to the line 7x+5y+12=0
i.e. 5x-7y+19. Since it is perpendicular and not parallel it will insect line 7x+5y+12 = 0 at
the point (-1,-0.986). This point can be the midpoint, thus reflection point will be (-8,-8.973). Hope this will help you.......
0