Answers

2015-03-08T13:55:56+05:30


So 12 min = 12 x 60 = 720 sec 
 36 km/h = 36 x 5/18 m/s = 10 m/s

v = u + at
⇒ 10 = 0 + a x 720
⇒ a = 10/720
so using s = u + at²/2

s = 0 + (10 x 720 x 720)/(720 x 2 )

⇒ s = 3600 m = 3.6 km

where symbol have their usual meanings 

1 4 1
can you do S=u + at
pls
what
nothing...thnx
welcome
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-08T14:21:05+05:30


12 min = 12 x 60 = 720 sec 
u=0(because car started from rest)
multiply the speed with  \frac{5}{18} to change it into the unit m/s
36 km/h =36* \frac{5}{18} =10 m/s
velocity(v)=10

we know
v = u + at

10=0+a*time \\ 
10=720*a
a=10/720=1/72 m/s²
s = ut + at²/2
s=total distance
==0*720+ \frac{1}{2}* \frac{1}{72} *720 ^{2}   \\  \\ 
=0+3600 \\ 
s=3600 m \\ 

total distance=3600 m



3 4 3