Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-09T14:25:13+05:30


The law of segregation states that :"when a pair of contrasting factors or genes or allelomorphs are brought together in a heterozygote or hybrid,the two members of the allelic pair are brought together without mixing and when gametes are formed the two seperate out,so that only one enters each gamete."
The law means that when genes are brought together ,they just join together but they don't mix.
So when they fuse with gametes,both genes separate and fuses with gametes.
3 3 3
2015-03-09T15:42:04+05:30


Mendels law of segregation states that the two alleles controlling each character maintain identity in the organism but during the formation of gametes or spores by meiosis move apart due to separation of homologus chromosomes  which bear them , so that each gamete or spore receives only one allele of each character on random basis . Since the gametes or spores possess one allele of each character ,they arre always pure .The law of segregation is , therefore also known as Law of purity of gametes or spores.
0