Answers

2015-03-10T13:40:09+05:30
Given eq= 3ax+2ay=6 (x=2, y=6)
Substituting, 3a(2)+2a(6)=6
6a+12a=6
18a=6
a=6/18=1/3
Substituting value of a in 2(a-1)+2(3b-4)=4
2a-2+6b-8=4
2(1/3)-2+6b-8=4
(2/3)-2+6b=4+8
-4/3+6b=12
6b=12+4/3
6b=40/3
b=40/3x6
b=40/18
b=20/9

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-10T14:45:30+05:30
X=2, y=6 is the solution of 3ax+2ay=6
3a(2)+2a(6)=6 ⇒ 6a+12a = 6 ⇒ 18a = 6 ⇒ a = 1/3

2(a-1) + 2(3b-4) = 4
2a - 2 + 6b - 8 - 4 = 0

2/3  - 14 + 6b = 0

6b - 40/3 = 0

6b = 40/3

b = 40/3 ÷ 6

b = 40/18

b = 20/9
1 5 1