Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-10T14:35:32+05:30
Verbs can be finite  or non finite when the verb in a sentence indicates the tense and changes according to the no of the object we call finite verb ex who is the man reading the newspaper.

verbs that cannot ,by themselves ,be main verbs are infinite verbs. ex eating together is enjoyable
1 5 1
2015-03-10T14:40:51+05:30
VERBS WHICH HAVE THE PAST OR THE PRESENT TENSE ARE CALLED THE
FINITE VERBS.
EX.=(1)DAVID PLAYS THE PIANO.
       (2)MY SISTER SPOKE FRENCH ON HOLIDAY.

VERBS IN ANY OTHER FORMS(INFINITIVE) ARE CALLED THE NON-FINITE VERBS.
EX.=(1)IT TOOK COURAGE TO CONTINUE AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
       (2)LEAVING HOME CAN BE TRAUMATIC.
0