Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-10T21:27:59+05:30
Phototropism is the growth of a plant in the direction of its light source. plants are very sensitive to their environment and have evolved many forms of tropisms in order to ensure their survival.a tropism is the rowth of plant as a response to a stimulus and phototropism occurs when a plant responds to light by bending in the direction of light.
the cells on the plant are farthest from the light have a chemical called auxin that reacts when phototropism occurs. this causes plants to have elongated cells on the farthest side from the light . there are several signalling molecules that help the plant determine where the light source is and this activates several genes, which changes the hormone gardients allowing the plant to grow towards the light
2 5 2
how does it take place
i want the process
hope the edited part helps !!
thnx
*_*
2015-03-10T21:58:35+05:30
) is the growth of a plant in the direction of its light source. Plants are very sensitive to their environment and have evolved many forms of "tropisms" in order to ensure their survival. A tropism is the growth of a plant as a response to a stimulus, and phototropism occurs when a plant responds to light by bending in the direction of the light. Although plant physiologists (scientists who study how the processes of a plant actually work) know that this growth is caused by a plant hormone, they still do not fully understand exactly how it works.


0