Answers

2015-03-10T23:35:37+05:30


A) ======= >>>

The phenomenon is called as "Dispersion of Light" ..this happens because change of medium when the white light travels from rarer med. of air to denser med. of prism.

B) ======== >>>>

Red
Orange
Yellow
Green
Blue
Indigo
Violent
1 4 1
like my ans.. clik on thnk u...
why ???????
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-11T00:40:14+05:30


This phenomenon is called Dispersion of light.
In this the white light from sun, splits into its seven components. When white light passes through prism, different colours of light, constituting the white light, bend through different angles according to their wavelength.

 The more the wavelength, the , the less will be the bending. So lights with higher wavelength(red) will bend the least and violate with lower wavelength will bend the most.
So the colours in the increasing order of deviation is:
R - red
O - orange
Y - yellow
G - green
B - blue
I - indigo
V - violet
2 5 2