Answers

2015-03-11T12:42:17+05:30
Given equation is 
7x - 3y = 15
7x = 3y + 15
x =  \frac{3y}{7} +  \frac{15}{7}

when y = -5

x = \frac{3(-5)}{7} + \frac{15}{7}

x = \frac{-15}{7} + \frac{15}{7}

x = 0

Therefore, we can say that, the line intersects the y axis at y = -5. At the point (0, -5)
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-11T13:22:20+05:30


So given 

7x - 3y = 15

⇒ x =  \frac{15+3y}{7}

so putting y = -5 we get 

x =  \frac{15+3(-5)}{7}

⇒ x = 0

hence it does intersect y axis at y = -5
1 5 1