Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-12T17:41:21+05:30
Let 4u² + 8u = 0

4u(u + 2) = 0

4u = 0 or u + 2 = 0
u = 0 or u = -2

sum of the roots = -b/a  = -8/4 = -2
But sum of the roots = 0 + (-2) = -2

Product of the roots = c/a = 0 (As there is no c in the equation)
But, product of the roots = 0 × –2 = 0

1 5 1
2015-03-12T21:17:51+05:30
4u²+8u=0
4(u²+2u)=0
u²+2u=0
u²+2u+1=1
(u+1)²=1
u+1=√1=1
u=0
or
u+1=-1
u=-2
1 5 1