Answers

2015-03-13T19:19:46+05:30
Simple Interest = P × R × T ÷ 100

So S.I in first yr. ⇒ P x R x T / 100
⇒ 1000 x 1 x 8  ÷ 100 
⇒ 80

In second Yr. ⇒ 1000 x 2 x 8 ÷ 100
⇒ 160
Similarly in third Yr. ⇒ 240

So , we get the A.P. like this i.e. 80, 160, 240

Therefor  a= 80 , d= 80.

we have to find out the interest at the end of 30 yr.
⇒ a a_{n}  = a + ( n-1 ) d

⇒ 80 + ( 30 - 1 ) 80
⇒ 80 + 29 × 80
 ⇒ 2400

There fore , the Interest at the end of 30 yrs is 2400
2 5 2
if my answer is correct den.. give branlliest answer.. nd clik on "THANK U"
is it necessary ? the other member too had given d right answer!
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-13T19:31:18+05:30
Given,
    principal=1000
     rate of interest=8%
       number of years=1 year
      SI=Pnr/100=1000x1x8/100=rs.80
when n=2 years,SI=1000x2x8/100=rs.160
when n=3years,SI=1000x3x8/100=rs.240
the sequence is 
     80,160,240,..........
this is in AP as a,first term=80,d,common difference=80
interest at the end of 30 years,t30=a+(n-1)d
                                                 =80+(30-1)80
                                                 =80+29(80)
                                                 =80+2320
                                                 =2400
please,if you like it rate it as the best and thank this comment
2 5 2