Choose the correct verb:
The children like ______ icecream.
a)eating b)to eat

2
both are good but I need to select only one answer as the best
its ur wish
THNX
I found this rule in my text book, that is , in general for like ,dislike ,hates enjoys ,about,on and ed containing sentence will get a gerund (ing form) and. For agreed ,decided,too,let containing sentence will get an infinitive (to form). So it must be eating and not to eat.
thanks

Answers

2015-03-13T19:03:09+05:30


The children's like to eat ice-creams.
2 5 2
eating also sounds good,then what is the difference??
but eating is continious form na
to eat is correct eating makes the sentence wrong
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-13T19:03:29+05:30


The children like to eat ice cream. is the correct sentence .
2 5 2
eating also sounds good,then what is the difference??
but eating is a continious form
thanks.I got it.
my plsr plz mark it as bst