Answers

2015-03-14T20:26:51+05:30


This needs arithmetic progression, and here we go.
here, the common difference is Rs 20, right!
totally, 20 installments, right!
then, SUM OF 20 = S20 = 7260.
S20 = n/2 [2a + (n-1)d]
Here, n = 20, as the money is shared with 20.
therefore, S20 = 20/2 [2a+(20-1)20]
7260/10 = 2a+380
726 = 2a+380
726-380 =2a
2a= 346.
a = 173.
Hope this will help you.
2 3 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-15T10:33:27+05:30
Number of instalments(n)=20
common difference(d)=20
sum=7260
7260= \frac{n}{2}(2f+(n-1)d)
7260*2=20(2f+19*20) \\  \\ 
14520=20(2f+380) \\  \\ 
 \frac{14520}{20} =2f+380 \\  \\ 
726=2f+380 \\  \\ 
f+190=363 \\ 
f=363-190=173 \\  \\ 


first instalment = 173 rs
1 5 1