Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-15T10:50:50+05:30


Cost of the pencil=y
cost of the eraser=x
3x=y..

1.if x=1.then y=3
2. if x=2 then y=6
3.if x= 10 then y=30
4. if x=100 then y=300
2 5 2
2015-03-15T10:52:25+05:30


Let the cost of an eraser be x and that of a pencil be y .So according to question we have 3x = y
Solutions of the equation :
i) x=1 ; y=3
ii) x=2 ; y=6
iii) x=3 ; y=9
iv) x=4 ; y=12

Hope that helps !!
1 5 1
Plz rate it as best if it was helpful !! :)