Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-15T11:09:42+05:30
We know that the maximum probability for a task is 100. So let the probability of winning the game be x and that of losing be y.

So we have two equations:
i) 2y + 1/3 = x ; 6y + 1 = 3x
ii) x + y = 100 ; x = 100 - y 

Now putting the value of x in (ii) in (i), we have,
6y + 1 = 3(100-y)
= 6y + 1 = 300 - 3y
= 9y = 299
= y =299/9 = 33.22% (losing)
Therefore, probability of winning = 100 -  33.22 = 66.78%

Hope that helps!!
2 5 2
Plz rate it as best if it was helpful !! :)
2015-03-15T11:35:20+05:30
Losing chance=x
winning chance= \frac{1}{3}+2x \\  \\ 
 \frac{6x+1}{3}

losing chance+winning chance= total chance=1

 \frac{6x+1}{3} +x=1 \\  \\ 
 \frac{6x+1+3x}{3} =1 \\  \\ 
9x+1=3 \\  \\ 
9x=2 \\ 
x= \frac{2}{9}

losing chance=  \frac{2}{9}

winning chance= (2* \frac{2}{9} )+ \frac{1}{3}  \\  \\ 
 \frac{4}{9} + \frac{1}{3} = \frac{12+9}{27}  \\  \\ 
= \frac{21}{27}
winning chance= \frac{21}{27}
1 5 1