Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-16T17:43:10+05:30


On 26th January 1886, in a meeting of congress the decision to make India an independent,democratic republic was taken for the first time. Although we got our constitution on 26 November, 1949, it was formulated from 26th January,1950 as a reminiscence of the day,when India decided to fight of the british,officially for the first time.
2 4 2
Moderator Thank for finding my mistake ;)
2015-03-16T20:47:00+05:30


We celebrate republic day on 26th Jan instead of 29 Nov because this day is special one and we waited for 2 months after the constitution was enacted to declare it open on this day. 20 years before we became a modern republic on 26th Jan 1950, on this day we declared Purna Swaraj or "Declaration of Independence" in Lahore on the banks of River Ravi. Purna Swaraj. Congress was at its full strength then, with Bose, Rajaji, Nehru and Patel with the Mahatma. !
1 4 1