Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-03-19T10:31:46+05:30


A typical leaf consists of a thin flat lamina(blade)supported by a network of veins,a petiole and a leaf base,where petiole joins the stem.Leaves can be classified into simple and compound leaves.
Example of simple leaf-Leaves of Mangoes,Guava ans so on.
Example of compound leaf-Leaves of Rose,Coriander and so on.






2 5 2
2015-03-22T20:09:39+05:30


A simple leaf has a single blade regardless of any sub-divisions  EXAMPLE: mango, guava, etc.. whereas, in a Compound leaf the blades are divided into distinct parts known as leaflets, EXAMPLE: rose, corriander, neem, moringa, etc...

1 4 1