Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-03-19T09:03:08+05:30
Valency is some required amount of electrons to get octet or duplet configuration ...as the helium has duplet configuration it is stable n chemically inert so therez no valency..........
1 5 1
the first shell that is s shell can aqquire only 2 electron so does the helium so it is placed in the nobel gas elements and said to be a inert gas and he+ has is octet complete
2015-03-19T10:01:30+05:30
The valency of an element is that the how many electrons are present in the outer shell. helium have 2 electron and its outermost shell is duplet which is complet and not having any valence electron. that's why helium is inert gas it has no valance electron
0