Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-03-20T11:50:13+05:30


Hiii!!!....:)

the second brain in the body is ENTRIC NERVOUS SYSTEM
 as the entric nervoue system consists of sheats of neurons embedded in the walls of alimentary canal 
it contains some 100 million neurons which are more than in spinal cord Hence it is called second brain

Hope this gave u a lil idea!!!..:)
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-20T12:37:31+05:30




The enteric nervous system (ENS) or intrinsic nervous system is one of the main divisions of the nervous system and consists of a mesh-like system of neurons that governs the function of the gastrointestinal system. It is now usually referred to as separate from the autonomic nervous system since it has its own independent reflex activity.

It is derived from neural crest cells.

3 5 3