Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-20T12:56:31+05:30
In H2O2 is -1 because the sum of the oxidation states of the hydrogen and oxygen must be zero. 
calculation taking oxidation nu of oxygen is x
2(1) + 2x =0
2x = -2
x =-1
and in O2F2 is +1 because of more electronagetive atom F have -1 
calculation taking oxidation nu of oxygen is x
2x + 2(-1) = 0
2x = 2
x = 1
9 4 9
Thnx dear
mark me best :)
:)
thnq u a lot.....<3 <3
  • Brainly User
2015-03-21T21:09:54+05:30
The oxidation number of oxygen h2o2 is -1
hydrogen peroxide has the ability to gather two or more electrons for h2 ion.so the oxidation number of oxygen becomes -2. it also act as a  reducing agent. so inturn oxidation number of oxygen becomes 0.
 oxidation number of o2f2 is -1. A fluoride ion would gain an electron to a -1 charge, so each has an oxidation number of -1.
0