Answers

2015-03-20T14:53:41+05:30
It is a type of Therapy or can be called as Treatment that is used to prevent other disease occuring in a body. 

For Example. prophylactic anti-biotics can be used as to prevent from Rhuematic-Fever.


0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-03-20T16:57:42+05:30


Prophylactic treatment is a type of treatment or medication. It is a preventive measure. It is used to prevent a disease  from occuring. It can be used to to prevent the subsequent development of Sydenham's chorea.Prophylactic comes from an greek word meaning an advance guard.
1 5 1