Answers

2015-03-21T13:47:22+05:30
The Chipko movement started in the early 1970s in the  Uttarakhand to grow awareness towards rapid deforestation..............Women were active participants in this movement............................so they hug trees.......................................
0
hope helped u
plzzzzzzzzzz mark it best
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-21T13:47:22+05:30
The people of Uttarakhand (especially the women) , hugged the trees from being cut down because they have made it their lifetime mission to leave undestroyed forests for their children. During the Chipko movement, the courage of many women of Uttarakhandsaved many forests. One of them was Gaura Devi.

2 5 2
ur name???
plz dont chat here . come to msg if u have to chat
gd
thnx @poojan
:)