Answers

2015-03-22T17:01:28+05:30


The first three terms of the g.p. = a,ar, ar^2 The first term of the G.P. is the length and common ratio is the breadth of the rectangle breadth = x Length = (x + 5) L * B = area of rectangle x (x + 5) = 144 x^2 + 5x = 144 x^2 + 5x - 144 = 0 x^2 + 16x - 9x - 144 = 0 x(x + 16) -9(x + 16) = 0 (x + 16) (x - 9) = 0 x = -16 or x = 9 Length = 9 + 5 = 14 Breadth = 9 The first three terms of g.p. = a, ar, ar^2 a = 14 ar = 14*9 = 126 ar^2 = 14*9^2 = 14*81= 1134 The first three terms of the g.p. is 14, 126, 1134
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-23T00:28:05+05:30


Rectangle: dimensions:  l  by  b  in meters.
   Area = l b = 144
        l = b + 5
   =>  (b + 5) b = 144
     =>  b² + 5 b - 144 = 0
    =>  b = [ -5 + - √(25 + 576) ] /2 =  [-5 + √601 ] /2  as    breadth is +ve.

   length l = b+5 = [√601 + 5 ]/2

GP =  l,    l b,  l b², ....
      =  (√601 + 5) / 2  ,  144,  72(√601 - 5), ....

3 5 3
Sir I think b+5=√601 /2+5=√601+1/2
sorry it was [√601+10]/2
i believe my answer is correct.
Ok Sir