Sin 50degree/cos 40degree+cosec 40degree/sec50 degree - 4 cos 50degree x cosec 40degree = -2. prove
Note:i hav written degree in words .it is nothing but the small o which we use.
and solve it by trigonomertric identities
solve it today itself.it would be of great help to me.tmr is max xam.
thanks.
hope u wil reply within 10-15 mins.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-24T12:35:56+05:30


Taking L.H.S;

sin 50/ cos 40 + cosec 40/ sec 50 - 4 cos 50 * cosec 40
= sin 50/ cos 40 + cos 50/ sin 40  - 4 cos 50 /sin 40
 [ since cosec A= 1/sin A and sec A= 1/cos A.]
=cos(90-50)/cos 40+ sin(90-50)/sin 40 - 4 sin(90-50)/sin 40
[since cos A= sin (90-A) and sin A= cos (90-A)]

= cos 40/cos 40 + sin 40/sin 40 - 4 sin 40/sin 40
=1+1-4*1
=1+1-4
=2-4
=-2
=R.H.S

Hence,proved.

Hope i helped u:)

4 4 4
2015-03-24T12:36:41+05:30


Plzz Mark it as a best....!:)
2 5 2