Answers

2015-03-27T19:51:18+05:30


The opposite of a number. For example, the additive inverse of 12 is –12. The additive inverse of –3 is 3. Formally, the additive inverse of x is –x. Note: The sum of a number and its additive inverse is 0
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-29T08:57:25+05:30
Additive inverse is the number which you add to a number in order to get zero.(usually,the additive inverse of a no. is just that no.with the opposite sign)
for eg: additive inverse of 5 is -5 
in the above example notice that  5+(-5)=0
2 5 2